Scientific Programme
Final
Programme and Abstract Booklet
Please note that this document may only be used
for non-commercial purposes.
Click here to watch videoclips of selected plenary sessions
Sessions and
presentations by speakers
Below are listed the
sessions and presentations of speakers of free to be published presentations
only.
Note: all presentations may be used for non-commercial purposes only.
The full list of main speakers and corresponding CVs can be found further below.
Early life programming:
health outcome and later disease
Impact of infant
feeding on growth and obesity risk
Presentations of main speakers:
A. Beyerlein,
P. Socha,
V Grote
Abstract presentations:
R Martin, L.
van Rossem
Weight gain and
body composition
Presentations of main speakers:
M.F.
Rolland-Cachera
Abstract presentations:
A.D. Andersen
Modulation of
muscle and fat mass and metabolic response
Presentations of main speakers:
J. Kopecky
Perinatal life
and diabetes risk
Presentations of main speakers:
M. Knip,
A. Ziegler,
B. Reusens
Vascular
development and health
Presentations of main speakers:
A.
Hokken-Koelega, C.
Remacle
Abstract presentations:
D. Rytter
Programming of
bone health
Presentations of main speakers:
M. Fewtrell,
C. Mølgaard,
J. Tobias
Abstract presentations:
C. McGowan
Tracking of risk
factors from early life to adulthood
Presentations of main speakers:
U. Mansmann,
K. Tilling
Abstract presentations:
T. Halldorsson,
P. Emmett
Food intolerance
Presentations of main speakers:
S. Koletzko,
S. Sausenthaler
Abstract presentations:
C. Damsgaard
Understanding the
early origins of disease - opportunities through new methods and integration
Presentations of main speakers:
A. Ness,
G. Schoeters
Maternal
nutrition: impact on pregnancy outcomes
Presentations of main speakers:
H.M. Meltzer,
L. Poston
Abstract presentations:
R. Stiff
Dietary practice
in mothers and infants
Presentations of main speakers:
M. Mendez,
S. Scaglioni,
S. Schiess
Physical activity
in relation to pregnancy outcomes
Presentations of main speakers:
A.L. Brantsaeter
Abstract presentations: F.
Gao
Gut microbiota
and programming
Abstract presentations:
K. Mace
Early fish
exposure and later health outcomes
Integrated with Aquamax
No presentations available
Mechanisms of early life
programming
Developmental
epigenetics
Presentations of main speakers:
C. Junien,
S. Sebert
Abstract presentations:
A. Groom, T.
Pentinat
Fetal placental
nutrition
Presentations of main speakers:
G. Desoye,
E. Larqué
Abstract presentations:
J. Martino, C. Lang
Programming of
neurodevelopment
Integrated with
Nutrimenthe
Presentations of main speakers:
M. Hadders-Algra,
H. Szajewska
Abstract presentations: C. Granström
Environmental
toxicants
Integrated with OBELIX
Abstract presentations: C.
Mori, A.
Torchinsky
Gender Effects in
programming
Presentations of main speakers:
R. Closa,
T. Decsi
Public health and economic
impact of early life programming
Developmental
origins of long-term health - public health implications
Presentation of speaker:
M. Hanson
Global impact of
programming
Presentation of speaker:
R. Uauy
Translating
science into policy and practice
Presentations of main speakers:
M. Korthals,
C. Vereijken,
H. Gage
Abstract presentations:
M. Raats, H. Torjusen
Early
Nutrition Academy Forum: Career building for new investigators
Further Fora/Workshops/Symposia:
Workshop "How to write a successful research
proposal"
Industry Forum "The ways for innovation: how to foster collaboration between
industry and academia"
Danone Baby Nutrition/Danone Research Satellite Symposium
Main
Speakers and CVs
-
Margaret
Ashwell, Ashwell, UK
-
Andreas
Beyerlein, Munich, DE
-
Anne Lise Brantsæter, NO
-
Helen Budge,
Nottingham, UK
-
Eurídice
Castañeda Gutiérrez, Nestlé
Nutrition, CH
-
Cristina
Campoy, Granada, ES
-
Ricardo Closa, ES
-
Miguel Constancia, Cambridge, UK
-
Tamás Decsi, Pecs, HU
-
Merete Eggesboe, NO
-
Johan
Eriksson, Helsinki, FI
-
Mary
Fewtrell, London, UK
-
Gernot
Desoye, Graz, AT
-
Heather
Gage, Guilford, UK
-
Ángel Gil,
Granada, ES
-
Veit Grote,
Munich, DE
-
Antonio Di Giulio, DG Research, European Commission
-
Mijna
Hadders-Algra, Groningen, NL
-
Mark
Hanson, Southampton, UK
-
Ferdinand Haschke, Nestlé Nutrition
Institute, CH
-
Sophie Hawkesworth, London, UK
-
Anita Hokken-Kolega,
NL
-
Claudine
Junien, Paris, FR
-
Jaap Joles, NL
-
Tatjana Koch, Beneo-Group
-
Berthold
Koletzko, Munich, DE
-
Sibylle
Koletzko, Munich, DE
-
Jan Kopecky,
Prague, CZ
-
Michiel
Korthals, Wageningen, NL
-
Gunhild Kozianowski, Beneo Group
-
Mikael Knip,
Helsinki, FI
-
Elvira
Larqué Daza, Murcia, ES
-
Juliette Legler, NL
-
Harry
McArdle, Aberdeen, UK
-
Ulrich
Mansmann, Munich, DE
-
Elena Martin-Bautista, Granada, ES
-
Luisa
Mearin, Leiden, NL
-
Helle
Margrete Meltzer, DK
-
Michelle Mendez, Murcia, ES
-
Liz Miles,
Southampton, UK
-
Christian
Mølgaard, Copenhagen, DK
-
Andy Ness, Bristol, UK
-
Retha Newbold, NO
-
Paul Noakes,
Southampton, UK
-
Sjudur F.
Olsen, Aarhus, DK
-
Susan Ozanne, Cambridge, UK
-
Sven Pettersson, SE
-
Wolfgang Peissner, Munich, DE
-
Lucilla
Poston, London, UK
-
Brigitte
Reusens, Louvain, BE
-
Claude Remacle, Louvain, BE
-
Maria Rodriguez-Palmero, Ordesa, ES
-
Marie Françoise Rolland Cachera, Paris, FR
-
Peter
Rzehak, Munich, DE
-
Yolanda Sanz, ES
-
Stefanie Sausenthaler, Munich, DE
-
Sylvia Scaglioni, Milan, IT
-
Sonia
Schiess, Munich, DE
-
Greet Schoeters, Antwerp, BE
-
Sylvain
Sebert, Nottingham, UK
-
Rebecca
Simmons, Philadelphia, US
-
Piotr Socha, Warsaw, PL
-
Michael
Symonds, Nottingham, UK
-
Hania Szajewska, PL
-
Kate
Tilling, Bristol, UK
-
Jon Tobias, Bristol, UK
-
Michael
Toschke, Munich, DE
-
Ricardo
Uauy, Santiago, Chile
-
Carel Vereijken, Danone, NL
-
Cuilin Zhang, Rockville, US
-
Annette-Gabriele Ziegler, Munich, DE
|